Camera Link Range Extender over Fiber

Camera Link Extender

Camera Link Range Extender over Fiber Overview

 

KAYA Instruments’ Camera Link Range Extender over Fiber resolves distance limitation of Camera Link interface by connecting camera to frame grabber over single fiber cable. This solution provides a high resolution stream interface for distances up to 10km in single-mode and up to 300m in multi-mode. The adapter is capable of supplying power to camera over PoCL. The system is constructed of two converters, one on the camera side and one on the Camera Link frame grabber side. The system uses flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be easily changed. The range extender is able to provide a bidirectional communication at up to 10.3125Gbps equal to Camera Link Full/80 bit (Deca) over single fiber cable.

Camera Link Extender Over Fiber block diagram

Inquire about this product

Type the code you see below
captcha

Applications

  • High speed cameras
  • High definition cameras
  • Panoramic cameras
  • Defense remote systems
  • Surveillance
  • Robotic Vision

Features

  • Solves distance limitation of Camera Link
  • Camera Link Full/80 bit (Deca) support
  • Bidirectional communication over single fiber cable
  • Flexible machine I/O:
    • RS232
    • RS422
    • Opto-isolated
    • TTL GPIOs
  • Standard MDR26 connectors
  • Extention for distances up to 10km in
    single-mode and up to 300m in multi-mode
  • PoCL support
  • Flexible SFP+ module for Fiber connection
  • Easy configuration
  • External power supply (optional)
  • -40°C to 85°C operating environment temperature (industrial grade, optional)

Deliverables

  • CL over Fiber set of converters
  • Power supply (optional)
  • Hardware user manual
  • Software installation CD
  • Fiber Cables (optional)
  • Camera Link cables (optional)
  • Camera Link Frame Grabber (optional)

Complimentary Products

Camera Link over Fiber System

Camera Link over Fiber System

Camera Link cable

Camera Link cable