CoaXPress™ Range Extender over Fiber (SFP+)

CoaXPress SFP+ Fiber Range Extender

CoaXPress™ Range Extender over Fiber Overview

 

KAYA Instruments’ CoaXPress Range Extender over Fiber is industry’s first CoaXPress range extender which provides a high resolution stream interface for distances up to 10km in single-mode and up to 400m in multi-mode. Optic fiber is electrically isolated, hence it does not radiate nor is it susceptible to electromagnetic interference, also eliminates the problems associated with grounding. The fiber cable is not easily tapped, providing more secure communication. The system is constructed of two convertors, one on the camera side and one on the host side. The converter on the camera side can provide power to the camera over CoaXPress link, while the converter on the host side can sink power from the frame grabber. The converters use flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be easily changed. The range extender is able to provide an uplink of up to 6.25Gbps and downlink at 20.83Mbps.
CoaXPress over fiber range extender system

Inquire about this product

Type the code you see below
captcha

Applications

  • High speed cameras
  • High definition cameras
  • Panoramic cameras
  • Defense remote systems
  • Surveillance
  • Robotic Vision

Features

  • Coaxpress V1.1 compatible
  • Solves distance limitation of CoaXPress
  • Downlink/Uplink of 6.25 Gbps and 20.83 Mbps respectively
  • Extention for distances up to 10km in single-mode and up to 400m in multi-mode
  • Bidirectional CoaXPress communication
  • Flexible SFP+ module for Fiber connection
  • DIN rail mounting (optional)
  • DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors for CoaXPress link
  • Plug and Play, no need to configure
  • Power over CoaXPress (PoCXP) support
  • 0°C to 50°C operating environment temperature
  • Available in Board level for OEM use (optional)

Deliverables

  • Host and Device converters
  • Available in Board level for OEM use (optional)
  • SFP+ (optional)
  • Power supply
  • Hardware user manual
  • Coax cables (optional)
  • Fiber cables (optional)

Gallery

2014/04/Flare CoreCXP CoaXPress Fiber extender board setup

 

Complimentary Products

CoaXPress Frame Grabber

CoaXPress Frame Grabber

CoaXPress cable

CoaXPress cable

Fiber cable

Fiber cable